Anthony Taylor replaces Attwell on FIFA list of refs for 2013

 

 


Taylor, above, has taken charge of seventeen Premier League games this term, and twenty-eight in all competitions.


By Alex Byrom
Referees Editor

English referee Anthony Taylor has been promoted to the FIFA panel of referees after UEFA published the updated categories for the second half of the season.

The Cheshire based ref, who is 34, replaces Stuart Attwell who was demoted from the Select Group last year.

Taylor – who has handles 17 games this season including Liverpool vs Newcastle and Manchester City vs Liverpool, has given six red cards in those games – the joint most.

Elsewhere, Atkinson, Clattenburg and Webb are unchanged in the top category with Mike Dean in category one alongside Andre Marriner and Michael Oliver.

Taylor will join Lee Probert is category Two after the Wiltshire whistler demotion from one to two.

Scotland has two representatives in the Elite group: Craig Thomson and Willie Collum – who was promoted in October.

In the elite group, Pavel Kralovec is the newest member replacing Dutch referee Kevin Blom.

Full list of categories below:

UEFA Referees Categories for the second half of the season 2012-13

Elite

1. (Czech Republic)   Pavel Kralovec*

2. (England)   Martin Atkinson

3. (England)   Mark Clattenburg

4. (England)   Howard Webb MBE

5. (Spain)   Alberto Undiano Mallenco

6. (Spain)   Carlos Velasco Carballo

7. (France)   Stéphane Lannoy

8. (Germany)   Felix Byrch

9. (Germany)   Wolfgang Stark

10. (Hungary)   Viktor Kassai

11. (Italy)   Nicola Rizzoli

12. (Italy)   Gianluca Rocchi

13. (Italy)   Paolo Tagliavento

14. (Netherlands)   Bjorn Kuipers

15. (Norway)   Svein Oddvar Moen

16. (Portugal)   Manuel Olegário Bartolo Faustino Benquerença

17. (Portugal)   Pedro Proença

18. (Scotland)   William Collum

19. (Scotland)   Craig Thomson

20. (Slovenia)   Damir Skomina

21. (Sweden)   Jonas Eriksson

22. (Turkey)   Cüneyt Çakir


Elite Developing

1. (Croatia)   Ivan Bebek*

2. (Croatia)   Marijo Strahonja

3. (Denmark)   Peter Rasmussen

4. (Spain)   David Fernández Borbalán

5. (France)   Antony Gautier*

6. (Germany)   Deniz Aytekin*

7. (Germany)   Manuel Gräfe

8. (Hungary)   István Vad

9. (Italy)   Daniele Orsato

10. (Macedonia)   Aleksandar Stavrev

11. (Netherlands)   Bas Nijhuis

12. (Norway)   Tom Harald Hagen

13. (Romania)   Ovidiu Alin Hategan*

14. (Serbia)   Milorad Mažić

15. (Turkey)   Firat Aydinus


Category One

1. (Austria)   Robert Schörgenhofer

2. (Belgium)   Serge Gumienny

3. (Belarus)   Alexey Kulbakov

4. (Bulgaria)   Stanislav Todorov

5. (Cyprus)   Leontios Trattou

6. (Czech Republic)   Libor Kovarik

7. (England)   Michael Dean

8. (England)   Andre Marriner

9. (England)   Michael Oliver*

10. (Spain)   Carlos Clos Gomez

11. (Spain)   Miguel Antonio Mateu Lahoz

12. (Spain)   Fernando Teixeira Vitienes

13. (Estonia)   Hannes Kaasik

14. (France)   Tony Chapron2

15. (France)   Fredy Fautrel

16. (France)   Clément Turpin2

17. (Germany)   Florian Meyer2

18. (Germany)   Felix Zwayer*

19. (Greece)   Anastasios Kakos

20. (Greece)   Michael Koukoulakis

21. (Ireland)   Alan Kelly

22. (Iceland)   Kristinn Jakobsson

23. (Israel)   Liany Liran*

24. (Israel)   Alon Yefet

25. (Italy)   Luca Banti

26. (Italy)   Antonio Damato

27. (Lithuania)   Gediminas Mazeika

28. (Netherlands)   Kevin Blom2

29. (Netherlands)   Danny Makkelie*

30. (Netherlands)   Paulus (Pol) Van Boekel

31. (Northern Ireland)   Mark Courtney


32. (Poland)   Marcin Borski*
33. (Poland)   Pawel Gil
34. (Poland)   Szymon Marciniak*
35. (Portugal)   Manuel Jorge Neves Moreira De Sousa
36. (Portugal)   Duarte Nuno Pereira Gomes
37. (Romania)   Christian Balaj
38. (Romania)   Alexandru Dan Tudor
39. (Russia)   Vladislav Bezborodov
40. (Russia)   Sergey Karasev
41. (Russia)   Alexey Nikolaev
42. (Scotland)   Robert Madden*
43. (Switzerland)   Sascha Kever
44. (Switzerland)   Stephan Studer
45. (Slovakia)   Ivan Kruzliak*
46. (Slovenia)   Matej Jug
47. (Sweden)   Martin Hansson
48. (Sweden)   Stefan Johannesson
49. (Sweden)   Daniel Stålhammar
50. (Turkey)   Hüseyin Göcek
51. (Turkey)   Bülent Yildirim
52. (Ukraine)   Sergei Boiko*
53. (Wales)   Simon Lee Evans

Category Two

1. (Austria)   Oliver Drachta

2. (Austria)   Rene Eisner

3. (Austria)   Harald Lechner

4. (Azerbaijan)   Anar Salmanov

5. (Belgium)   Sébastien Delferière

6. (Bosnia & Herzegovina)   Emir Aleckovic

7. (Bosnia & Herzegovina)   Ognjen Valjić*

8. (Bulgaria)   Aleksandar Kostadinov

9. (Bulgaria)   Ivaylo Stoyanov*

10. (Bulgaria)   Nikolay Yordanov

11. (Croatia)   Ante Vučemilović-Šimunović (Jr.)

12. (Cyprus)   Marios Panayi

13. (Czech Republic)   Miroslav Zelinka2

14. (Denmark)   Kenn Hansen

15. (Denmark)   Jakob Kehlet

16. (England)   Lee Probert2

17. (England)   Anthony Taylor N

18. (Spain)   Carlos Del Cerro Grande N

19. (Spain)   Javier Estrada Fernández N

20. (Estonia)   Kristo Tohver

21. (Finland)   Tony Asumaa2

22. (Finland)   Mattias Gestranius

23. (Finland)   Antti Munukka

24. (France)   Rudy Buquet

25. (France)   Laurent Duhamel2

26. (France)   Saïd Ennjimi2

27. (France)   Nicolas Rainville N

28. (Germany)   Christian Dingert N

29. (Germany)   Marco Fritz

30. (Germany)   Tobias Welz N

31. (Greece)            Anastasios Sidiropoulos

32. (Greece)   Ilias Spathas

33. (Greece)   Stavros Tritsonis*

34. (Hungary)   Sandor Ando-Szabo

35. (Hungary)   Tamás Bognar

36. (Hungary)   Mihaly Fabian

37. (Ireland)   Neil Doyle

38. (Ireland)   Padraig Sutton*

39. (Israel)   Eli Hacmon

40. (Israel)   Menashe Messiah2

41. (Israel)   Eitan Shmuelevitz*

42. (Italy)   Andrea De Marco

43. (Italy)   Paolo Silvio Mazzoleni

44. (Italy)   Paolo Valeri

45. (Kazakhstan)   Artyom Kuchin

46. (Lithuania)   Nerijus Dunauskas2

47. (Macedonia)   Dimitar Meckarovski

48. (Malta)   Marco Borg

49. (Montenegro)   Pavel Radovanovic

50. (Netherlands)   Serdar Gözübüyük*

51. (Netherlands)   Richard Liesveld

52. (Northern Ireland)   Arnold Hunter*

53. (Norway)   Ken Henry Johnsen

54. (Poland)   Robert Malek2

55. (Poland)   Hubert Siejewicz

56. (Portugal)   Manuel Artur Ribeiro Soares Dias

57. (Portugal)   Carlos Miguel Taborda Xistra

58. (Romania)   Marius Ionut Avram

59. (Romania)   Istvan Kovacs

60. (Russia)   Alexey Eskov

61. (Russia)   Maxim Layushkin2

62. (Russia)   Vitaliy Meshkov*

63. (Scotland)   Kevin Clancy*

64. (Scotland)   Steven McLean

65. (Scotland)   Euan Norris2

66. (Serbia)   Vlado Glodjović

67. (Switzerland)   Alain Bieri*

68. (Slovakia)   Richard Trutz

69. (Slovakia)   Jan Valasek

70. (Slovenia)   Slavko Vinčić

71. (Sweden)   Michael Lerjeus

72. (Sweden)   Martin Strömbergsson

73. (Turkey)   Halis Ozkahya

74. (Ukraine)   Ievgenii Aranovskyi

75. (Ukraine)   Oleksandr Derdo*


*Promoted to next category

2 Demoted to next category

N  New referee


Make a Free Website with Yola.