UEFA Europa League 1st Qualifying Round Draw:
St Johnstone draw Turkish side in 2nd Round


By Alex Byrom
Scotland Editor from Warsaw


St Johnstone have been drawn against Turkish side Eskisehirspor in the Europa League second qualifying round.

It is Saints' third time in European competition, where they enjoy an unbeaten home record. The Perth side's opponents only qualified after Besiktas were banned by Uefa from European competition due to financial issues.

However, the Istanbul club have had their appeal rejected by the Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS), so Bursaspor will take their place in the Europa League.

The first leg will be played on July 19th in Turkey, with the return leg at McDiarmid Park on Thursday July 26th. 

Eslewhere, British sides have all been given tough, but winnable games: Welsh side Cefn-Druids will take on Finnish side Myllykosken Pallo-47 with the second leg in Wales; Irish Cup runners-up Bohemians face off against Thór Akureyi with the Irish side playing host in the first leg; Welsh Play-Off Champions Llanelli face the other Finnish side Cup runners-up KuPS Kuopio. Irish 4th place side St Patrick's Athletic take on ÍBV Vestmannaeyjar of Israel.

Welsh league runners-up Bangor City play Moldovese side Dacia Chisnau with the home leg second, and Northern Ireland's second placed side Portadown travelling to FK Skendija of Macedonia. 

However, there are also hard games for the other 2 Northern Ireland sides Cliftonville and Crusaders who will face Swedish giants Kalmar FF and Norweigan giants Rosenborg.

In the second qualifying round draw, St Johnstone will face a Turkish club; it depends on which one. At the moment they will play Eskisehirspor who finished 5th, but have been instated in place of Besiktas who have been given a 1 year ban for financial issues. If there exclusion is overruled they will be travelling to Istanbul. 

If Bangor City win their tie, they will face a match against Young Boys de Bern of Switzerland; If Llanelli do likewise, Israeli side Maccabi Netanya await them; Bohemians' second round tie will be against Mlada Boleslav of the Czech Republic who they will face; Portadown would take on Croat newcomers NK Slaven Koprivinca. 

Yet, Cliftonville, although they have a hard game, an easier game awaits them in the next round: FC Santa Coloma (andorra)/NK Osijek (Croatia). There is - i'm afraid little hope for cefn Druids: Romanian giants Rapid Bucharesti await the winner of their tie. If Crusaders beat Rosenborg, their next opponent will be either FK Jagodina or FC Ordabasy Shymkent. Irish Cup winners Sligo Rovers also enter this round and their opponent is Slovak league runners-up FC Spartak Trnava. Finally, NK Široki Brijeg await St Pats Athletic if they are victorious. 

See full draw below


First qualifying round draw (matches to be played on Thursday 5th and Thursday 12th July)

İnter Bakı PİK (Azerbaijan) vs JK Trans Narva (Estonia)

FK Senica (Slovakia) vs MTK Budapest (Hungary)

KF Tirana (Albania) vs CS Grevenmacher (Luxembourg)

FC Torpedo Kutaisi (Georgia) vs FC Aktobe (Kazakhstan)

FK Borac Banja Luka (Bosnia & Herzegovina) vs FK Čelik Nikšić (Montenegro)

Bakı FK (Azerbaijan) vs NK Mura (Slovenia)

IF Elfsborg (Sweden) vs Floriana FC (Malta)

FK Renova (FYRO Macedonia) vs AC Libertas (San Marino)

FC Santa Coloma (Andorra) vs NK Osijek (Croatia)

FK Jagodina (Serbia) vs FC Ordabasy Shymkent (Kazakhstan)

FC Differdange 03 (Luxembourg) vs NSÍ Runavík (Faroe Islands)

Rosenborg BK (Norway) vs Crusaders FC (Northern Ireland)

Myllykosken Pallo-47 (Finland) vs Cefn Druids AFC (Wales) 

FC Šiauliai (Lithuania) vs FC Levadia Tallinn (Estonia)

Bohemians FC (Ireland) vs Thór Akureyri (Israel)

FK Sarajevo (Bosnia & Herzegovina) vs Hibernians FC (Malta)

FC Twente (Netherlands) vs UE Santa Coloma (Andorra)

FK Rudar Pljevlja (Montenegro) vs FC Shirak (Armenia)

KS Flamurtari (Albania) vs Budapest Honvéd FC (Hungary)

FC Dacia Chişinău (Moldova) vs NK Celje (Slovenia)

FK Sūduva (Lithuania) vs FC Daugava Daugavpils (Latvia)

KuPS Kuopio (Finland) vs Llanelli AFC (Wales)

Kalmar FF (Sweden) vs Cliftonville FC (Northern Ireland)

Vikingur (Faroe Islands) vs FC Gomel (Belarus)   

FH Hafnarfjördur (Iceland) vs FC USV Eschen-Mauren (Liechtenstein)

KKS Lech Poznań (Poland) vs FC Zhetysu Taldykorgan (Kazakhstan)

Xäzär Länkäran FK (Azerbaijan) vs JK Nõmme Kalju (Estonia)

Birkirkara FC (Malta) vs FK Metalurg Skopje (FYRO Macedonia)

FK Zeta (Montenegro) vs FC Pyunik (Armenia)

KS Teuta (Albania) vs FC Metalurgi Rustavi (Georgia)

NK Olimpija Ljubljana (Slovenia) vs AS Jeunesse Esch (Luxembourg)

EB/Streymur (Faroe Islands) vs FC Gandzasar Kapan (Armenia)

Saint Patrick's Athletic FC (Ireland) vs ÍBV Vestmannaeyjar (Iceland)

SK Liepājas Metalurgs (Latvia) vs SP La Fiorita (San Marino)

JJK Jyväskylä (Finland) vs Stabæk Fotball (Norway)

FC Zimbru Chişinău (Moldova) vs Bangor City FC (Wales)

FK Skendija 79 (FYRO Macedonia) vs Portadown FC (Northern Ireland)



Second Qualifying Round Draw (matches to be played on Thursday 19th and Thursday 26th July)

Xäzär Länkäran FK (Azerbaijan)/JK Nõmme Kalju (Estonia) vs KKS Lech Poznań (Poland)/FC Zhetysu Taldykorgan (Kazakhstan)

Eskisehirspor (Turkey) vs Saint Johnstone FC (Scotland)

HNK Hajduk Split (Croatia) vs Skonto FC (Latvia)

AIK Solna (Sweden) vs FH Hafnarfjördur (Iceland)/FC USV Eschen-Mauren (Liechtenstein)

FK Renova (FYRO Macedonia)/AC Libertas (San Marino) vs Vikingur (Faroe Islands)/FC Gomel (Belarus)  

FC Naftan Novopolotsk (Belarus) vs FK Crvena zvezda (Serbia)

FK Vojvodina (Serbia) vs FK Sūduva (Lithuania)/FC Daugava (Latvia)

JJK Jyväskylä (Finland)/Stabæk Fotball (Norway) vs FK Zeta (Montenegro)/FC Pyunik (Armenia)

BSC Young Boys (Switzerland) vs FC Zimbru Chişinău (Moldova)/Bangor City FC (Wales)

PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 1936 (Bulgaria) vs Vitesse Arnhem (Netherlands)

KF Tirana (Albania)/CS Grevenmacher (Luxembourg) vs Aalesunds FK (Norway) 

FC Metalurg Donetsk (Ukraine) vs FK Borac Banja Luka (Bosnia & Herzegovina)/FK Čelik Nikšić (Montenegro)

Maccabi Netanya FC (Israel) vs KuPS Kuopio (Finland)/Llanelli AFC (Wales)

FK Mladá Boleslav (Czech Republic) vs Bohemians FC (Ireland)/Thór Akureyri (Iceland)

FC Šiauliai (Lithuania)/FC Levadia Tallinn (Estonia) vs Anorthosis Famagusta FC (Cyprus)

FC Milsami Orhei (Moldova) vs FC Torpedo Kutaisi (Georgia)/FC Aktobe (Kazakhstan)

NK Slaven Koprivnica (Croatia) vs FK Skendija 79 (FYRO Macedonia)/Portadown FC (Northern Ireland)

Servette FC (Switzerland) vs EB/Streymur (Faroe Islands)/FC Gandzasar Kapan (Armenia)

FC Twente (Netherlands)/UE Santa Coloma (Andorra) vs FC Inter Turku (Finland)

VMFD Žalgiris (Lithuania) vs VfB Admira Wacker Mödling (Austria)

FC Santa Coloma (Andorra)/NK Osijek (Croatia) vs Kalmar FF (Sweden)/Cliftonville FC (Northern Ireland)

ŠK Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia) vs Videoton FC (Hungary)

FC Rapid Bucureşti (Romania) vs Myllykosken Pallo-47 (Finland)/Cefn Druids AFC (Wales)

FC Viktoria Plzeň (Czech Republic) vs KS Teuta (Albania)/FC Metalurgi Rustavi (Georgia)

Bakı FK (Azerbaijan)/NK Mura (Slovenia) vs PFC CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria)

İnter Bakı PİK (Azerbaijan)/JK Trans Narva (Estonia) vs Asteras Tripolis FC (Greece)

KAA Ghent (Belgium) vs FC Differdange 03 (Luxembourg)/NSÍ Runavík (Faroe Islands)

FC Anzhi Makhachkala (Russia) vs KS Flamurtari (Albania)/Budapest Honvéd FC (Hungary)

PFC Levski Sofia (Bulgaria) vs FK Sarajevo (Bosnia & Herzegovina)/Hibernians FC (Malta)

SK Liepājas Metalurgs (Latvia)/SP La Fiorita (San Marino) vs Legia Warszawa (Poland)

FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (Belarus) vs SV Ried (Austria)

Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv FC (Israel) vs FK Rudar Pljevlja (Montenegro)/FC Shirak (Armenia)

Rosenborg BK (Norway)/Crusaders FC (Northern Ireland) vs FK Jagodina (Serbia)/FC Ordabasy Shymkent (Kazakhstan)

FC Spartak Trnava (Slovakia) vs Sligo Rovers FC (Ireland)

FC Dacia Chişinău (Moldova)/NK Celje (Slovenia) vs IF Elfsborg (Sweden)/Floriana FC (Malta)

NK Široki Brijeg (Bosnia & Herzegovina) vs Saint Patrick's Athletic FC (Ireland)/ÍBV Vestmannaeyjar (Iceland)

APOEL FC (Cyprus) vs FK Senica (Slovakia)/MTK Budapest (Hungary)

Ruch Chorzów (Poland) vs Birkirkara FC (Malta)/FK Metalurg Skopje (FYRO Macedonia)

AGF Århus (Denmark) vs FC Dila Gori (Georgia)

NK Olimpija Ljubljana (Slovenia)/AS Jeunesse Esch (Luxembourg) vs Tromsø IL (Norway)


Make a Free Website with Yola.